When Should I Have My Green Card Medical?

immigration-law
Posted on November 15th, 2018

Form I-693, otherwise known as the green card medical form used to be good for only 12 months from the date the civil surgeon signed it.  However, USCIS has recently changed the rules on Form I-693 medical exams.  As of November 1, 2018, most medical exams will now be valid for a two year period, meaning that you can file your medical with your green card, at the request for evidence (RFE) stage or take your medical with you to your green card interview.  Please see the chart below to see how long your green card medical exam is valid.

Form I-693 Submitted to USCIS Before November 1, 2018
When did civil surgeon sign? When was underlying benefit application filed with USCIS? I-693 retains evidentiary value through
No more than 1 year before I-693 submitted to USCIS More than 60 days after civil surgeon signed the I-693 1 year from date applicant submitted I-693 to USCIS
No more than 60 days before underlying benefit application filed with USCIS No more than 60 days after civil surgeon signed the I-693 2 years from date civil surgeon signed I-693
After the benefit application was filed with USCIS Before the civil surgeon signed the I-693 2 years from date civil surgeon signed I-693
More than 1 year before I-693 submitted to USCIS N/A – I-693 not valid at time applicant submits I-693 to USCIS

 

Form I-693 Submitted to USCIS On or After November 1, 2018
When did civil surgeon sign? I-693 retains evidentiary value through
No more than 60 days before applicant filed underlying benefit application with USCIS 2 years from date civil surgeon signed I-693
After applicant filed benefit application with USCIS 2 years from date civil surgeon signed I-693
More than 60 days before applicant filed benefit application with USCIS N/A – I-693 not valid at time applicant submits I-693 to USCIS