How To Become A U.S. Citizen

immigration-law
Posted on October 4th, 2017

Many lawful permanent residents (green card holders) are eligible to file for U.S. citizenship, but don’t realize it.  If you’ve held your green card for five years and resided in the United States for the majority of that time, you are likely eligible to file for your U.S. citizenship.

For some individuals, the testing process of becoming a U.S. citizen is a concern.  However, the reality is that you are required to pass an English language competency test, and a simple exam on U.S. civics.

Many of our clients are surprised by how simple and painless the process actually is.  If you have questions or concerns about whether you qualify for U.S. citizenship, contact our office for a free consultation.