When Can I File For US Citizenship?

immigration-law
Posted on January 7th, 2018

Green Card Through Marriage

If you obtained your green card through your marriage, you’ll first want to make sure you have removed the conditions on your green card.  If you’ve removed the conditions on your green card, you can file for citizenship after you’ve had your green card 3 years.

Green Card Through Employment

If you obtained your green card through your job or a relative other than your spouse, you can file for citizenship after 5 years.  If you’re an early bird, you can even prepare and file the application at 4 years and nine months.

What to Expect at Your Citizenship Interview

Once we prepare and file your application, you’ll need to attend an interview at your local USCIS office.  At this interview, you’ll review the materials we’ve previously provided and be tested on your English language abilities as well as your knowledge of US civics.  For more information on the civics test, check out these study materials.

Questions or Concerns?

Contact our office.